Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Applied Nanodetectors Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. Werespect and value the privacy ofeveryone who visits this website, www.applied-nanodetectors.com and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of OurSite. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using OurSite immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by OurSite when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of OurSite. Details of the Cookies used by Our are set out in Part 14, below; and
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

 

  1. Information About Us

OurSite is owned and operated by Applied Nanodetectors Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 05220538.

Registered address: 36 Waterlow Court, Heath Close NW11 7DT

Main trading address:Wenta Business Centre, Enfield, EN3 7XU.

VAT number: 265 1298 92

Data Protection Officer: Victor Higgs

Email address: vhiggs@applied-nanodetectors.com

Telephone number: 0207 9890117

Postal Address: As above

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of OurSite. OurSite may contain links to other websites. Please note that wehave no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by usis inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact ususing the details in Part 15 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact ususing the details in Part 15 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data

f) The right to object to ususing your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, weare using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask usfor a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact ususing the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about ouruse of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of OurSite, wemay collect some or all of the following personal and non-personaldata (please also see Part 14 on ouruse of Cookies and similar technologies.

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on OurSite, and the site you exit to;
  • Your website
  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because you have consented to ouruse of your personal data, or because it is in ourlegitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on OurSite;
  • Supplying ourproductsandservices to you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by emailand
  • Analysing your use of OurSite and gathering feedback to enable usto continually improve Our Site and your user experience.
  • Replying to your inquiry via the contact us page.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by emailorpost with information, news, and offers on ourproductsandservices. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We  will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with ourobligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Third Parties (including Twitter) whose content appears on OurSite may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that wedo not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

Wewill not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR as follows.

Please contact ususing the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by uswhen transferring your personal data to a third country.

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

Wewill not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we areinvolved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, wewill take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 9.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we areinvolved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

  1. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

11.1       In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, whenyou submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and , at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

11.2       You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of OurSite without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict ouruse of Cookies.

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data wehave about you, you can ask usfor details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell useverything weneed to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover ouradministrative costs in responding.

Wewill respond to your subject access request within less than one monthand, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, weaim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date wereceive your request. You will be kept fully informed of ourprogress.

  1. How Do You Use Cookies?

OurSite may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by usand are used only by us. Weuse Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of OurSite and to provide and improve ourorproducts and services. Wehave carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using OurSite, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Site for Twitter.com. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of OurSite and your use and experience of OurSite will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on OurSite are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling usto provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of OurSite may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies.

Certain features of OurSite depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that OurSite may not work properly if you do so. Wehave taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
PHPSESSID www.applied-nanodetectors.com Yes

and the following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie Provider Purpose
_ga Twitter.com Unclassified
Guest_id Twitter.com Unclassified

 

OurSite uses analytics services provided by Google analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling usto better understand how OurSite is used. This, in turn, enables usto improve OurSite and the products andservices offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by OurSite use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow usto use these Cookies, however whilst ouruse of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of OurSite, it does enable usto continually improveOurSite, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by OurSite use(s) the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie First / Third Party Provider Purpose
_ga Third Google Used to distinguish users.
_gid Third Google Used to distinguish users.
_gat Third Google Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.

 

AMP_TOKEN Third Google Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

 

_utma Third Google Collects data on the number of times a user has visited the web site as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. Used by Google Analytics.
_utmb Third Google Registers a timestamp with th e exact time of when the user accessed the web site. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a web site visit.
_utmc Third Google Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user leaves the web site. Used by

Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a web site visit.

_utmt Third Google Collects data on where the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used . Used by Google Analytics.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact usabout anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Dr Victor Higgs).

Email address: vhiggs@applied-nanodetectors.com

Telephone number: 0207 9890117

Postal Address: Wenta Business Centre, Electric Avenue, EN3 7XU.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Wemay change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if wechange ourbusiness in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on OurSite and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of OurSite following the alterations. Werecommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.